SRI LANKAN SANDALWOOD ESSENTIAL OILRegular price $85.00
Desire is transformed to stillness in the presence of ancient spirits.
Divinity is uncovered in tactile tones of sweet and sensuous wood.
Santalum album is one of the oldest known aromatics. Indigenous to India, its essential oil and wood have been used for more than 5,000 years. Traditionally considered the most valuable variety of sandalwood, it has long been used for ayurvedic medicine, ritual bathing, skincare, perfumery, and divine worship, serving as the aromatic foundation of Buddhist practice.
This species of Sandalwood was on the brink of extinction in the mid 1900’s after being overharvested and illegally exploited. As a result, it is no longer being exported from the forests in India. We work with a community of Sri Lankan distillers on a certified organic plantation who manage a sustainable harvest with appropriately aged trees. The long slow distillation takes place from the chipped heartwood of the tree, an alchemical process lasting over 24 hours.
Our Sandalwood essential oil is a viscous, pale yellow distillate with an aroma that lasts on the skin for a considerable amount of time due to its outstanding tenacity. It supports nearly all other essential oils and pairs beautifully with floral notes. Its aroma is soft, woody, warm and sweet, slightly balsamic and exceptionally smooth with a subtle floral undertone.
Sandalwood’s subtle properties are reflected in its traditional use as an aid to meditation, prayer, and spiritual practices. It eases the mind while connecting the physical, emotional, and spiritual self, feeling grounded, and strong. Just as the wood of the tree connects the roots to the branches, providing support to the system as a whole, Sandalwood helps to align and connect the chakras. It is traditionally used for skincare treatments in many cultures as well as a natural perfume.
Dab Bio Alchemy Olfactive Sandalwood onto pulse points, combine with other essential oils, diffuse, or inhale its precious aroma to experience the desired effect.